Experimental Study of Transplantation of Autograft from the Lobar Bronchus to Close the Tracheal Defect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takashi  Showa University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60118958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shuichi  Showa University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80245860)
KITAMI Akihiko  Showa University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20241036)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTracheobronchoplasty / Lung cancer / Tracheal carcinoma / Omentopexy / Transplantation of bronchus / Bronchial epithelium / Scanning electron microscopy / Tracheal prosthesis / 気管形成術 / 気管切除
Research Abstract
We studied the efficacy of autograft of a lobar bronchus to a large defect of the trachea (one-third of circumferential wall, six rings length) experimentally in dogs. The efficacy of wrapping of omentum or mediastinal tissue was also stucfied The autograft was obtained from the wail of the right upper lobe bronchus. Trimming of the lobar bronchus and the segmental bronchi made a relatively flat plane of bronchial wall. This autograft was transplanted to the defect to the right wall of the lower trachea. The results showed that this type of aubograft was effective if wrapping was added, and omentopexy was more reliable than the wrapping by mediastinal tissue. This study showed that the repair for the large defect of the tracheal wall could be performed successfully by the autograft obtained from the bronchi and omentopexy.