ENDOTHELIAL STUNNING AND MYOCYTE RECOVERY AFTER REPERFUSION A ROLE OF _L-ARGININE BLOOD CARDIOPLEGIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Asatoshi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 心臓外科, 講師 (60174033)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnitric oxide / L-arginine / endotbelium / 内皮細胞
Research Abstract
Early death may follow technically successful operation in patients with good ventricular performance. The causes of cardiac depression are complex and sometimes may involve injury of vascular eudothelium. Endotbelial damage may also cause myocyte dysfunction because of imbalance between vasodilalor (such as nitric oxidc ; NO) and vasoconstrictor substances. NO is produced from the amino add L-arginine that combines with molecular oxygen and produces citnillin via constitutive NO synthase. If ischemia-reperfusion injury causes endothelial dysfunction, subsequent release of NO decreases, vasorelaxation is altered, platelet aggregation is increase, and leukocyic adherence to vascular endothelium is enhanced with a comcomitant increase in cytotoxic ocygen radical production.
This study tested the following ; 1)whether endotbelial dysfunction (reduced nitric oxide release) exists despite good contractile performance, 2)whether supplementation of blood canlioplegic solution with nitric oxide precursor L-arginine auguments nitric oxide and restores endothelial function, 3) what is optimal dose of L-arginine supplemented in cardioplegic solution.
Results ; Complete systolic recovery followed infusion of blood cardioplegic solution and of blood cardioplegic solution plus L-arginine(2 mmol/L). Conversely, contractility recovered approximately 70% after infusion of blood cardioplegic solution plus high dose L-arginine(10 mmol/L). Postischemic nitric oxide production fell in the group that received blood cardioplegic solution. The discrepancy between contractile recovery and endothelial dysfunction can be reversed by adding L-arginine to blood cardiolegic solution.