Heart and unilateral lung transplantation for end-stage cardiac failure with pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University (1999)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Masaya  Niigata University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90183300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Manabu  Niigata Univ. Med. Hosp., Clinical Fellow, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
WATANABE Takehiro  Niigata Univ. Med. Hosp., Clinical Fellow, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
TSUCHIDA Masanori  Niigata Univ. Med. Hosp., Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60293221)
上部 一彦  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80223626)
小寺 孝治郎  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20234792)
中野 秀昭  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90180330)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsheart and unilateral lung transplantation / ventricular function / echocardiographic evaluation / pressure-area relationship / respiratory function / pulmonary vascular resistance / blood gas analysis / histopathologic findings / 心片肺移植法 / 右室圧-面積関係 / 右室一面積関係 / 末期的心不全 / 移植心機能 / 左室圧一容量関係 / 右室圧一容量関係
Research Abstract
Effectiveness of heart and unilateral lung transplantation for end-stage cardiac failure with pulmonary hypertension was assessed in intrathoracic heart and unilateral lung transplant models of specially-treated dogs without infection. As a model of cardiac failure and pulmonary hypertension, right coronary arteries of the native heart were partly ligated and pulmonary artery of the contralateral lung was gradually ligated. All transplant operations were successfully performed, and pulmonary vascular resistance doubly increased by the contralateral ligation. From echocardiographic evaluation and ventricular pressure-area relationship, right ventricular function of the transplanted heart was well maintained, and it supported the failing right ventricle of the native heart. With respect to respiratory function, unilateral transplanted lung made exellent blood gas exchange and it showed good findings in chest radiographic evaluation. Histopathologic findings of the heart and lung specimens were assessed, and no ischemic or hemorrhagic change was observed in the transplanted heart tissue. In the transplanted lung tissue, mild perivascular edema was recognized, but alveolar structure was intact. These results of this study suggested that heart and unilateral lung transplantation might be one of the procedures of choice for end-stage cardiac failure with pulmonary hypertension.