Experimental study about efficacy of treatment for metastatic lung tumor using Matrix Metalloproteinasa Inhibitor An experimental study of pulmonary artery infusion with cisplatin for solitary pulmonary tumor model using rat colorectal adenocarcinoma cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yukihito  Kansai Medical University, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50131438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMIYA Hideyasu  Kansai Medical University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70309219)
庄村 裕三  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70298868)
中村 宏  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40257944)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspulmonary artery infusion / lung tumor / open lung injection / MMP / MMPインヒビター / 転移性肺腫瘍 / vital microslope / 生体顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Objectives : The purpose of this study is to assess an availability of the tumor model made by open lung injection for an experiment about metastatic lung tumor by confirmation of its blood supply, and to evaluate an efficacy of pulmonary artery infusion (PAI) with cisplatin in this model using rat colorectal adenocarcinoma (RCN-9) cell line.
Methods : Male F344 rats were used. In experiment 1, rat colorectal adenocarcinoma (RCN-9) cells were injected to the rat left lung on day 0. On day 10, tissue blood flow of the tumors before/after pulmonary arterial occlusion were measured. I experiment 2, RCN-9 cells were injected to the rat left lung, and no other treatment was performed in the control group. The other group was performed PAL with 0.1 mg of cisplatin on day 3. On day 10, all rats were sacrificed and measured the maximum cross sectional areas of the tumors. Results : In experiment 1, the tissue blood flow of the tumors was significantly decreased after the pulmonary. arterial occlusion. In experiment 2, the maximum cross sectional areas of the tumors in the PAI group were significantly lower than those in the control group.
Conclusion : The blood flow of the tumor is supplied from pulmonary artery, so this model seems to be useful for the experiment about metastatic lung tumor. The tumor sizes were significantly reduced with PAI in this model. The local chemotherapy with PAI could be an effective choice of therapy for metastatic lung tumor from colorectal adenocarcinoma.