Study of factors which regulate cancer brain metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe UNIVERSITY of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMAKI Takamitsu  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,DEPARTMENT OF NEUROSURGERY,ASSOCIATE, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80251255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Takafumi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,DEPARTMENT OF NEUROSURGERY,ASSOCIATE, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40262000)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbrain metastasis / malignant brain tumor / TGF-bata / 増殖能 / 脳腫瘍 / apoptosis
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to understand the basic mechanisms which contribute to the development of cancer brain metastasis and to try to establish the effective treatment strategy for this condition. The experiments included in this study were as follows ; mice brain metastasis model with which we tried to analyze site specific brain metastasis of mouse melanoma, study of influence of brain microenvironment which affects growth of tumor cells and analysis of biology of clinicopathological manifestation of malignant brain tumors. In mouse melanoma site-specific brain metastasis model, previous study by us suggested that TGF-beta might play some role in this site-specificity. We analyzed TFG-beta receptor in these melanoma cell lines and found significant difference in mRNA expression levels between the cell lines which has different site-specificity. Further detailed analysis are undergoing. In the development of brain tumor, the interaction between the tumor cells and host is considered to be important. Especially we focused on the host body immunological reaction. In our study, we found that the human immune system are strongly reacting in some brain tumor. In germinoma, in which the tumor cells are proliferating rapidly, we found that the T cells are reacting and thus some of the tumor cells are undergoing apoptotic process. We also analyzed the proliferating activity and biological behavior of central neurocytoma, of which clinico-biological status had not been well analyzed. Study on telomerase activity of malignant brain tumors was also carried out and we showed the importance of this enzyme in development of malignant brain tumors. Since many treatment modalities have been developed recently, the treatment strategy of brain metastasis in clinic is not simple. Based on literature analysis and on our own basic I clinical results, we developed treatment How-chart for brain metastasis and published.