A role of the K-channel in regulation of cerebral microcirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYASU Masakazu  School of Medicine, Nagoya University Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (60216794)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsK-channel / Cerebral microcirculation / arterioles / ポタシュウムチャンネル
Research Abstract
Although the K-channel is a well-known regulator of the circulation in many organs such as heart and lung, little is known about the K-channel in cerebral microcirculation. We investigated the role of K-channel in regulation of cerebral microcirculation by meauring vessel diameter and the membrane potential simultaneously in isolated cerebral arterioles. (Methods) Penetrating intracerebral arterioles, about 50 mu m in diameter, were isolated surgically from the middle cerebral arteries of male Sprague-Dawley rats, and were cannulated under the inverted microscope. After transmural pressure was set to 60 mmHg and bath temperature was brought to 37.5゚C, the vessels developed spontaneous tone, contracting to approximately 70% of theri maximum passive diameters. The vessel diameter and the membrane potential of the smooth muscle cells were monitored simultaneously. The membrane potential was measured through the glass electrode filled with potassium acetate, which was penetrated into the cells using an electric pulse manipulator. (Results) When glibenclamide (10 mu M), an inhibitor of ATP-sensitive K-channels, was administered, the vessel diamter decreased by 5.1*4.4% from a diameter of 59.0*13.1 mu m (n= 10) and membrane potential was depolarozed form -33*4.2 mV to -29.7*3.6 mV.On the other hand, the membrane potential did not change at all when nitric oxide synthase inhibitor (NG-monomethyl-L-arginine : 100 mu M) was administered. (Conclusion) The present study suggests that K-channel plays an important role in maintenance of basic tone of arterioles in the cerebral microcirculation.