The role of tenascin family molecules in brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Tadashi  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70024651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Toshimichi  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80166959)
SAKAKURA Teruyo  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80073120)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsglioma / tenascin-C / tenascin-R / tenascin-X / migration / proliferation / neovascularization / テネイシン-C / テネイシン-R / テネイシン-X / 神経膠種
Research Abstract
We studied the expression of tenascin-C (TN-C), tenascin-R (TN-R), and tenascin-X (TN-X) in human gliomas to clarify the functions of tenascin family molecules in brain tumors. The distribution of TN-X was often reciprocal to that of TN-C.Cultured glioblastoma cells express a glioma-mesenchymal extracellular matrix glycoproteins, shown to be identical to TN-C, the degree of expression being linked to tumor grade in human gliomas. TN-C was more strongly expressed in the intercellular spaces and in tumor vessels in high-grade gliomas. In contrast, TN-X was mainly localized in the perivascular stroma around tumor vessels. While TN-R expression in the intercellular spaces is greater in anaplastic astrocytomas (Grade III) than inglioblastomas (Grade IV), In situ hybridization demonstrated that TN-C was produced by glioma cells and endothelial cells, and TN-R was produced only by glioma cells. Therefore TN-C may play significant roles inmigration and proliferation of glioma cells, and neovascularization. TN-X may play different roles in neovascularization, TN-C may in proliferation of glioma cells.