Genetic aberrations in gliomas detected by comparative genomic hybridization (CGH)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MARUNO Motohiko  Osaka Univ.Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10263287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Toru  Osaka Univ.Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20135700)
YOSHIMINE Toshiki  Osaka Univ.Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00201046)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgliomas / CGH / Loss of 1p, 10,19q, and 22q / gain / hitological malignancy / malignant transformation / 染色体欠失・増幅 / 第1・19・22番染色体の欠失 / 初発膠芽腫 / 生存期間
Research Abstract
Comparative genomic hybridization (CGH) is a molecular cytogenetic technique that allows screening for losses and gains of entire chromosomal regions in a single experiment.We investigated chromosomal aberrations in 34 astrocytic tumors of various histologic malignancies (astrocytoma 7, anaplastic astrocytoma 3, and glioblastoma 24) by comparative genomic hybridization (CGH).The results demonstrated that the number of areas of chromosomal loss was negatively correlated with histologic malignancies.These losses of portions of chromosomes on 1p (41%), 10 (29%), 19q (44%), and 22q (38%) were the four most frequent chromosomal aberrations.The aberrations were observed in multiple chromosomes more frequently in glioblastomas than in astrocytomas and anaplastic astrocytomas (p<O.OOl).Primary glioblastomas have a high frequency of chromosomal gains, whereas recurrent glioblastomas from anaplastic astrocytomas do not.This technique seems to be a powerful tool in surveying the tumor DNA alterations and characterizing the biology of tumors of astrocytic lineage.