Mechanism for hippocampal neuron damage following intra-amygdaloid kainic acid-induced limbic seizures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University (1998)
Tottori University (1997)
Principal Investigator
SAJI Makoto  Kitasato Univ.Sch.of Allied Health Sciences, Dept.of Physiology, Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (50114179)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstemporallobe epilepsy / hippocampal pyramidal cell / neuron death / antisense DNA / synapsin I / hypothalamo-hippocampal afferent / kainic acid / 神経細胞障害 / 上乳頭核-海馬系 / ゲーティング機構 / 海馬内情報伝搬
Research Abstract
It has been reported that information flow in the hippocampus was modulated by afferent inputs from the supramammillary nucleus (SuM) of the hypothalamus. However, it is still unknown how this hypothalamo-hippocampal afferent regulates the signal flow in the hippocampus and whether generation of seizure activities in the temporal lobe epilepsy and the subsequent neuron damage in the hippocampus can be controlled by modulation of this afferent inputs. In the present study, 1) we demonstrated duringthe first term of project that there exists a gating mechanism at the dentate gyrus controlled by the hypothalamic afferent inputs which acts as a gate for the signal flow into the hippocampus in the manner of on/off switch, and in the second term of project 2) we tested using rat model of temporal lobe epilepsy induced by intraamygdala injection of kainic acid (KA) whether the sustained enhancement or sustained interruption of the hypothalamic afferent inputs modulates (ameliorates or deterio … More rates) the hippocampal neuron damage following the repetitive limbic seizures induced by intra-amygdala KA injection due to regulation of the gating mechanism. To enhance the hypothalamic afferent inputs during the long period (1-2 weeks), we used the cationic HVJ-liposome mediated gene transfer method for focal introduction of antisense oligodeoxynucleotides (ODNs) to synapsin I, regulatory protein for transmitter release, into the SuM of the hypothalamus which resulted in chronically enhanced efficacy of transmitter release in synaptic terminals of antisense-transfered hypothalamic neurons. Three-4 days after the antisense ODNs injection to the SuM, the rat received 0.4 mug/200 nl kainic acid into the ipsilateral amygdala which induced the class 5 limbic seizures, and subsequantly lead hippocampal neuron damage. As a results, the sustained enhancement of the hypothalamic afferent produced by the antisense ODNs injection to the SuM altered the hippocampal neuron damage from moderate damage of CAl neurons to severe damage of CA3 neurons. From the finding that the antisense ODNs treatment resulted in deterioration of hippocampal neuron damage following KA-induced limbic seizures, we concluded that the sustained enhancement of the hypothalamic afferent inputs intensified the limbic seizure activities in the hippocampus probably due to activation of the gate mechanism at the dentate gyrus and subsequently enhanced the process of glutamate excitotoxicity in the CA3 pyramidal neurons. Less