Role of neurotrophic factor for cerebral ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KUMON Yoshiaki  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80127894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHUE Shiroh  Ehime University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70213626)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscerebral ischemia / neurotrophic factor / growth associated protein-43 / water maze test / thalamus / ciliary neurotrophic factor / regeneration / 脳虚血 / 神経栄養因子 / 脳高次機能 / 神経再生 / 毛様体神経栄養因子 / 視床
Research Abstract
We evaluated the mechanism and the effect of neurotrophic factor on neuronal death in the ipsilateral thalamus following cortical infarction using the focal isehemia model of stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats.
(I) Slowly' progressive neuronal death which showed accumulation of calcium and decreased protein synthesis 3 and 5 days after ischemia was observed in the ipsilateral thalamus. This change was prevented by intraventricular administration of a protein synthesis inhibitor. The mechanism of neuronal death was considered to be apoptosis. (2) Growth-associated protein (GAP)-43, which is ta marker of the regenerated axons, was recognized 3 days after ischemia in the ipsilateral thalamus, and the axons from the spinal trigeminal nucleus or medial fascicular fibers were considered to be GAP-43 positive structures. These axons were decreased in number following ciliary neurotrophic factor (CNTF) intraventricular continuous administration. (3) Following CNTF iniraventricular administration during 4 weeks after isehemia, neuronal death in the ipsilateral thalamus as well as cortical infarction were prevented. Furthermore, the spatial learning ability studied by the Morris water maze test was preserved 2 and 4 weeks after isehemia.
In conclusion, the neurotrophic factor prevented neurorial death in the ipsilateral thalanius, and preserved the spatial learning ability following focal cerebral isehemia.