Development plan of the new treatment for malignant glioma using Monocyte Chemoattrctant Protein-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (1998)
Kumamoto University (1997)
Principal Investigator
KURATSU Jun-ichi  Faculty of Medicine Kagoshima University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20145296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Hirofumi  Faculty of Medicine Kagoshima University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00264416)
YOKOYAMA Shunichi  University Hospital Kagoshima University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90191519)
TAKESHIMA Hideo  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70244134)
NISHI Toru  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00264309)
KOCHI Masato  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70178218)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMCP-1 / Glioma / Angiogenesis / Macrophage / Macrophage / グリオーマ / マクロファージ / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We previously purified the human monocyte chemoattractant protein-1(MCP-1) from supernatant of cultured human glioma cell lines. MCP-1 is a member of the C-C chemokines that medicate monocyte chemotaxis. After cloning of the MCP-1 cDNA, ewe hacve analyzed the expression of the gene In a variety of brain tumors. We found the therewas a positive correatlon between the amount of MCP-1 expression of the tumors and the number of tumor associated macrophages. Furthermore, a transfection experiment demonstrated that excessive expression of this chemokine could induce macrophage infiltration and suppression In vivo tumor growth.
The MCP-1 receptor, designated hCCR2, is an essential co-receptor In cell entry by the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) as , well as a receptor for MCP-1. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms for transcriptional regulation of hCCR2, we cloned and sequenced the hCCR2 gene. In the 5-flanking region, there were the typical mammalian promotor consensus elements, a CAAT box and a TATA box resulting in a single transcription-Initiation site.
Furthermore, we found that macraphages infiltrated into the glioma tissue express the tyrosine phosphorylase which play an important role on the neovascularization. We posit the regulation of MCP-1 activity and the control of the CCR2 expression of macrophages should lead to the growth control of glioma.