Role of VHL tumor suppressor gene in central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Hiroshi  Yokohama City Uni., Medicine, Assist.Prof, 医学部, 講師 (40244496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Isao  Yokohama City Uni., Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30158266)
KAWAMOTO Susumu  Yokohama City Uni., Medicine, Assist.Prof, 医学部, 講師 (80125921)
HATTORI Satoshi  Yokohama City Uni., Medicine, Instructer, 医学部, 助手 (40275037)
NAGASHIMA Yoji  Yokohama City Uni., Medicine, Assist.Prof, 医学部, 講師 (10217995)
YAO Masahiro  Yokohama City Uni., Medicine, Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00260787)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsvon Hippel-Lindau disease / Central nervous system / Hemangioblastoma / DNA diagnosis / Neuronal differentiation / クォン・ヒッペル・リンド-病 / 腫瘍抑制遺伝子 / 母斑病 / 遺伝性脳腫瘍
Research Abstract
Von Hippel-Lindau disease (VHL) is an autosomal dominant hereditary disease which develops hamangioblastomas in the central nervous system and retina, renal cell carcinoma, and pheochromocytoma. The causative gene has been isolated from chromosome 3p in 1993. We have found somatic VHL gene mutations in not only sporadic hemangioblastomas and renal cell but also gliomas. In addition, we have performed molecular genetic diagnosis of 80 Japanese VHL families by the DNA analyses. The expressions of VHL gene and product were identified at neuron in the central nervous system and proximal renal tubule as well as cytoplasm of hemangiobalstoma and glioma. However, pathologically more malignant gliomas showed less expression of VHL gene produst. In process of neuronal development, VHL gene expressions were correlated with neuronal differentiation in neural stem cells. In addtion, it was suggested that cell cycle of neural stem cells were down-regulated by VHL gene.