EFFECTS OF BASIC FIBROBLAST GROWTH FACTOR (bFGF) ON FUNCTIONAL SYNAPTIC FORMATION : TO CLARIFY THE MECHANISM OF NEUROLOGICAL FUNCTIONAL RECOVERY IN A CHRONIC STATE AFTER BRAIN ISCHEMIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASE Mitsuhito  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60238920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Taiji  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60094364)
MASAGO Atsuo  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (70209419)
YAMADA Kazuo  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90150341)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsneuron-glia coculture / intracellular calcium / bFGF / rat / nitric oxide / hypoxia / 培養神経細胞 / 細胞内カルシウム / ラット / 一酸化窒素 / 低酸素
Research Abstract
Basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) is expressed in response to various stress in the central nervous system, and has a neuro-protective role. In a chronic state after cerebral focal ischemia, bFGF improves functional recovery of neurons without reduction of the infarct volume. The purpose of the study is to clarify the mechanism of this chronic functional recovery of neural system by bFGF administration based on the changes of functional synaptic formation.
We used neurons-astrocytes coculture system and measured fluorescence intensities from the neurons loaded with a CaィイD12+ィエD1 indicator, fura-2 acetoxymethylester. The frequency of neuronal oscillation after 14-17 days of coculture was the maximum. Chronic inhibition of NOS (nitric oxide synthase) resulted in increases of the frequency of neuronal oscillation. Quantitative analysis of the expression of synaptophysin by EIA showed no significant differences compared with controls. After hypoxia loading, we tried to measure the changes of neuronal oscillation after choric inhibition of bFGF by the antibody. However, we could not obtain the significant response. We think that the problem is the antibody in the culture medium. We will improve the experimental system and try again.