| Project/Area Number |
09671439
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
IMAHORI Yoshio KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80191899)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHMORI Yoshio KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (80240951)
上田 聖 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40094411)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Glioma / High-LET therapy / Signal transduction / Radiation injury / BNCT / Diacylglycerol / Recurrence / PET / Clioma / 高LET放射線治療 / 放射線壊死 / 増殖シグナル / 中性子捕捉療法 / シグナル伝達画像 / グルコース代謝 / 脳腫瘍 / radiosurgery |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Signal. transduction images of primary brain tumor patients (n=7) were obtained by positron emission tomography (PET) using [11C]diacylglycerol (11C-DAG), and degree of the histological malignancy was examined. Marked enhancing uptake of 11C-DAG were demonstrated in the degree of astrocytoma (III), and glioblastoma (IV). The expansion of tumor volume shown by MRI with Gd-enhancement was observed in such cases with high uptake of 11C- DAG.The DAG-PET being useful method for evaluation of proliferation potential became clear. (2) Signal transduction activity of glioblastoma cases was compared with that of patients with radiation injury after boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT). In patients with radiation injury who seemed as recurrence because of Gd-enhancement, signal transduction images and 18F-FDG images showed low activity. These cases can be diagnosed as radiation injury. (3) Possibility of false positive is involved to diagnose radiation injury using the 18F-FBPA, which is a tracer of amino acid transport, and possibility of false negative is involved to diagnose recurrence in the 18F-FDG.These become the important point that size of the lesions should consider in discrimination to PET because of a limit of resolution ability. When 11C-DAG was used, the specificity is high and it can demonstrate an involvement of recurrence as positive views of 11C-DAG even if tumor has mixed part of the both lesion, radiation injury and recurrence. [Conclusion] Signal transduction image using 11C-DAG is useful for diagnosis between radiation injury and the recurrence.