Cell cycle regulatory and apoptosis-related genes in intracranical germ cell tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
MATSUTANI Masao  Professor, Saitama Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (90010454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Satoru  Assoc. Prof., Saitama Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (50154498)
NISHIKAWA Ryo  Assoc. Prof., Saitama Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (90237678)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgerm cell tumors / TP53 / p21WAF1 / Cip1 / cyclin D2 / radiosensitivity / chemosensitivity / p53 / 免疫組織化学 / p21 / 胚細胞性腫瘍 / MDM2 / cyclin D_2
Research Abstract
(1) We analyzed the expression of p53 and p21ィイD1WAF1/Cip1ィエD1 proteins by immunohistochemistry in 35 intracranial GCTs. Expression of p53 protein was observed in 33/35 (94%) intracranial GCTs. p21ィイD1WAF1/Cip1ィエD1 expression was detected in 7/35 (20%) intracranial GCTs. None of the 15 germinomas were immunoreactive for p21ィイD1WAF1/Cip1ィエD1 protein, while in a group of malignant intracranial GCTs, 4/5 (80%) cases showed immunoreactivity for p21ィイD1WAF1/Cip1ィエD1 protein. None of 13 intracranial GCTs, in which DNA was available for mutational analysis of the p53 gene, showed p53 mutations, suggesting that mutation is not a mechanism for p53 overexpression in intracranial GCTs. The data suggest that the overexpression of p21ィイD1WAF1/Cip1ィエD1 in intracranial GCTs may correlate with decreased sensitivity to radiation and chemotherapy and with a poor prognosis.
(2) Cyclin D2 gene locates on chromosomal region 12p13, and a specific chromosome abnormality involving this region, isochromosome 12p, is a characteristic karyotypic feature of GCTs. Differential PCR technique using cystic fibrosis gene as a reference gene demonstrated amplification of cyclin D2 gene in 3 of 5 germinomas and 3 of 4 non-germinomatous tumors analyzed. These results suggest that cell cycle regulators play significant roles in tumorigenesis and biological behavior of GCTs. Further studies are warranted.