| Project/Area Number |
09671446
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Saitama Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Satoru Saitama Medical School. Neurosurgery. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50154498)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMORI Yoshiaki Saitama Medical School. Neurosurgery. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00271239)
NISHIKAWA Ryo Saitama Medical School. Neurosurgery. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90237678)
MATSUTANI Masao Saitama Medical School. Neurosurgery. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90010454)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Chronic Subdural Hematoma / Outer Membrane / Expression of VEGF (VPF) / Increase of Hematoma / Sinusoid / 血種増大 / VEGF / VPF / 血腫形成 |
| Research Abstract |
Chronic subdural hematoma is one of the most common diseases in neurosurgery. And there have been numerous clinical and experimental studies concerning the etiology, the mechanisms of their development, especially their increase in size of chronic subdural hematomas, have remained controversial. In order to study the mechanisms of increase in size of chronic subdural hematomas, we observed HE stained and immunohistochemically stained vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and its receptor in outer membranes of chronic subdural hematoma. VEGF is a factor for angiogenesis and vascular permeability resulting from endothelial cell proliferation. The outer membrane of chronic subdural hematomas was composed of infiltrating cells such as fibroblasts, endothelial cells, lymphocytes, and eosinocytes. VEGF was expressed in the endothelial cells and infiltrating cells, and its receptor was also seen in the endothelial cells and their adjacent infiltrating cells. So it is suggested that VEGF is one of the most important factor for the mechanism of the increase in size of chronic subdural hematomas.