Brain tumor induction in p53 knock-out mice by transplacental carcinogen exposure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Ryo  Assoc. Prof., Saitama Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (90237678)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsKnock-out mouse / TP53 / brain tumor / ethylnitrosourea / 神経膠腫
Research Abstract
Brain tumor induction in p53 knock-out mice by transplacental exposure to ethylnitrosourea (ENU) was attempted. Three out of 80 (4%) p53(+/-) mice and one of 10 (10%) p53(-/-) mice who prenatally exposed to ENU developed brain tumors. Mice #400 and #505, both of whom are p53(+/-), developed brain tumor (possibly schwannoma) when they are about 30 weeks old. Mice #537(p53[-/-]) and #370 (p53[+/-]) developed gliomas at about 10 weeks old. We should need to increase the incidence of brain tumor induction.