Molecular analysis of key factors involved in the mechanism of invasion in gliomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazunari (2000)  Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70166940)
塩原 隆造 (1997-1999)  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20051352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Makoto  Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90286493)
ISHIMORI Hisatugu  Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30286489)
近藤 新  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (20276273)
島崎 賢仁 (島崎 賢二)  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (00265836)
吉田 一成  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70166940)
矢崎 貴仁  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80200484)
各務 宏  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (80255471)
佐々木 光  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (70245512)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGlioma / malignant / c-Met protein / Invasion / NCAM / Musashi / NGF / サイトカイン / ニューロン / アストロサイト / 神経栄養因子 / 細胞接着因子 / 神経接着因子 / c-Met / MIB-1 / 神経細胞接着分子 / グリオーマ / 浸潤能 / 増殖能 / 逆相関
Research Abstract
The malignant behavior of glioma is characterized by its invasiveness and its biological mechanism is of significant interest among scientists, Key factors contributing to its biology is yet to be determined. Hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) which has various physiological functions, and its receptor c-Met are thought to be determinant in the pathological processes of various malignancies. Concominant expression of HGF and c-met genes has been reported in glioma cell lines but little is known about the characteristics in glioma tissue. We made an analysis to elucidate the function of c-Met in glioma tissues which are concluded that 1) cultured astrocytes express c-Met protein and, 2) various neurotropic factors elevate the expression of NGF, 3) expression of c-Met protein interrelates with the recurrence of low-grade astrocytomas, and interrelation with the mechanism of invasion of glioma and not the malignant progression.
Cell adhesion molecules are also among the key factors of the malignant potential of brain tumors. Evidence from usage of glioma cell lines has shown correlation of neural cell adhesion molecule (NCAM) with the migratory and invasive potential nature. He studied the expression of NCAM in astrocytic tumors which elucidated that each NCAM isoform decreased its proportion to the progression of the histological malignancy. In other words, reduced NCAM expression might result in development of biological malignancy. We also ascertained the expression and the relation of Musashi expression which is known as a key factor in maturation of the neural stem cell.