Studies on invasive properties of malignant gliomas and development of treatment modalities for these tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Tadashi  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70217991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Mineko  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90229972)
MATSUNI Akira  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00242058)
平川 誠  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (30218771)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinvasion / glioma / in vivo / nude rat / 蛍光標識 / 浸潤能 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
5X10ィイD15ィエD1 fast blue-labeled U87MG or U251MG cells in 10μl of DMEM were injected into the right basal ganglia of 9-10weeks nude rat ( F344 / Njcl-rnu ). Two weeks after tumor implantation, the rat brains were fixed with 2% paraformaldehyde followed by 30% sucrose, embedded in OCT compound, freezing for cutting into 10μm thick sections with a cryostat. Sections were stained with hematoxylin and eosin, and observed under fluorescent microscope.
The tumor cells invaded into the surrounding normal brain tissue and the scattered fast blue labeled-cells were observed around the solid tumor mass in U251MG tumor model, whereas the tumor cells were localized and the fast blue labeled- cells were not observed around the solid tumor mass in U87MG tumor model. The labeled-tumor cells which invaded into the narrow space of lateral ventricle were clearly distinguished in some cases. These results revealed that the brain tumor model using nude rat is useful to investigate the invasive properties of human glial tumors.