| Project/Area Number |
09671455
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | MEIJI UNIVERSITY OF ORIENTAL MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Chuzo MEIJI UNIVERSITY OF ORIENTAL MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF ACUPUNCTURE AND MOXIBUSTION,PROFESSOR, 鍼灸学部, 教授 (80163541)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEDA Masahiro MEIJI UNIVERSITY OF ORIENTAL MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF ACUPUNCTURE AND MOXIBUSTION,, 鍼灸学部, 講師 (60223608)
EBISU Toshihiko MEIJI UNIVERSITY OF ORIENTAL MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF ACUPUNCTURE AND MOXIBUSTION,, 鍼灸学部, 助教授 (40278510)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | MR PERFUSION IMAGING / ARTERIAL SPIN LABELING / CEREBRAL BLOOD FLOW / GD-DYNAMIC SUSCEPTIBILITY CONTRAST / CEREBRAL INFARCTION / cerebral infanction / 脳循環 / 脳灌流強調画像 / 脳灌流画像 |
| Research Abstract |
In clinical study, cerebral perfusion images with a FAIR sequence, a kind of arterial spin labeling (ASL) method, and Gd-susceptibility contrast method were obtained by using a standard head coil on a 1.5 T clinical MRI scanner. Forty one clinical patients with various kind of neulorogical disorders were studied by MR perfusion imaging using a n and a parasagittal small meningioma showed hyper perfusion. Large size of a metastatic tumor, a glioblastoma and convexity meningioma showed heterogeneous intensity due to heterogeneous perfused region in these tumor. Using Gd-dynamic study, two cases of internal carotid artery occlusion showed abnormal perfused area in the territory of middle cerebral artery. In one case, abnormal perfused region was detected only by TTP image and this region was almost same as that of CBF image obtained by PET.All acute cortical infarction showed abnormal perfused region, however small cerebral infarction of lacuna type was not detected using Gd-perfusion images. In animal study, quantitative cerebral perfusion images of rat brain were obtained using continuous arterial spin labeling method.The rCBF value in the normal cortex was 97.1ml/100g/min, which was similar to the reported values. In conclusion, perfusion imaging has an extremely high potentiality to make diagnosis of various diseases, to examine the pathophysiology and to evaluate the treatment.