Basic research to sonodynamic therapy for the brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Takeo  Fukuoka Univ., Sch.of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10078735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMONAGA Masamichi  Sch.of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00078784)
YAMAMOTO Masaaki  Sch.of Med., Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80240125)
KIMURA Hideo  Sch.of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00279267)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSonodynamic therapy / Brain tumor / Rat / Ultrasound / Rose bengal / ultrasound / sonodynamic approach / 活性化学物質 / Rose Bengal / Cavitation効果
Research Abstract
A sonodynamic approach has been proposed for the treatment of brain tumors. Prior to clinical application, investigations were made to clarify whether or not the sonodynamic approach might induce tissue damage in the normal brain and demonstrate how effective it was on experimental brain tumor in rats. 1) In the normal brain tissue of rats, focused ultrasound irradiation with or without Rosebengal induced localized destructive lesions and the occurrence or lesions was proportional to the intensity of the ultrasound and the irradiation time. 2) The lesions which coincidentally occurred in the area irradiated with focused ultrasound, was discrete when focusing on the basal ganglia and coagulation necrosis was observed in the histological examination. After Rosebengal was administered, the lesions became larger and associated with focal hemorrhage. 3) The mechanism of tissue damage was considered to mainly be due to the heat effect relation to ultrasound irradiaton, because the brain temp … More erature increased remarkably during ultrasound irradiation. Following ultrasound irradiation, the lesions became larger with Rosebengal administration than without Rosebengal, and thus the lesions were induced with a cavitation effect as well as a heat effect, because no difference was observed in the brain temperature between irradiation with and without Rosebengal. 4) The lesions enhanced by Evans blue became larger with Rosebengal than without Rosebengal, thus suggesting an opening of the blood brain barrier due to sonochemical activity. 5) The intensity of ultrasound, which induced destructive lesions, was of 100 w/cm^2 for 5 minutes and the lesion was the same after 1 hour and 24 hours. With an irradiation intensity of 24 w/cm^2 for 5 minutes, none of the destructive or demyelinating lesions were found 2 months later. 6) In terms of the sonochemical effect to brain tumors in rats, the tumors turned into either a fusiform or a crescent after forcused irradiation, thus suggesting a reduction in the tumor which was more significant after Rosebengal administration. These results indicated that sonodynamic therapy was thus effective for the treatment of brain tumors in rats. Sonodynamic therapy is one of newly developed treatment modalities for brain tumors and it might be also applicable to residual tumors by means of intraoperative sonodynamic irradiation. Less