Biomechanical Research for Rigidity and Stability of the Metastatic Thoracic and Lumbar Spine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABUMI Kuniyoshi  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00159419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Manabu  Hokkaido University, Hospital, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00271677)
SHONO Yasuhiro  Hokkaido University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80261288)
種市 洋  北海道大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (10261299)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMalignant Tumor / Thoracic Spine / Metastasis / Biomechanics / Costvertebral joint / 胸腰椎 / 癌転移 / 安定性 / 再建
Research Abstract
1. Radiological research of metastatic pattern in the thoracic spine: Relation between location of vertebral metastasis and clinical stability was investigated using CT, plain X-ray films and laminographs. As the result, importance of the costvertebral joint for stability of metastatic thoracic spine was definite.
2. Biomechanical research regarding the costvertebral joint for thoracic spinal stability: A biomechanical study revealed that the intervertebral disc and the costvertebral joint have important role for the thoracic spinal stability.
3. Biomechanical research of rigidity of metastatic thoracic spine using osteolytic thoracic spinal metastatic model: Relation between extend of the vertebral body metastasis and destruction of the spinal stabilizers was investigated using metastatic spinal model. There was negative correlation between extend of metastatic lesion and rigidity of the metastatic spine. Destruction of the costvertebral joint affect significantly on the stability of the metastatic thoracic spine. Failure load of the metastatic thoracic spine was affected by extend of the metastatic lesion of the vertebral body and destruction of the costvertebral joint.