A STUDY ON ABILITY OF THE HANDICAPED OLDER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mitsuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., College of Medical Technology, Asso. Pro., 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (10179533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IISAKA Hideo  Hokkaido Univ., College of Medical Technology, Pro., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (40002141)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVT / Hemiplegia / cane / breathing / muscle / R-R間隔 / スペクトル解析 / 重心動揺 / 換気性作業閾値 / 最大エントロピー法 / RR間隔変動 / 筋電図スペクトル
Research Abstract
(1) A study was performed to investigate characteristics of three constant exercise levels around the ventilatory threshold (VT) using spectral analysis of EMG and RR interval variability of ECG. The subjects were 11 healthy male students (ranging in age from 20 to 25 years). Changes in Total PSD from 20Hz to 200Hz on EMG showed a higher value at the +20VT level than at the VT level or -20VT level. The % PSD of EMG at the band of 100-150Hz and 150-200Hz increased in the work load at the +20VT level more than at the VT level or -20VT level. HF component of the RR interval variability showed a rapid decrease in proportion to load, whereas there was no such trend for the L/H ratio in the 3 constant exercise levels.
(2) This study is to investigate the influence of cane length for gate as hemiplegic patient. When five older hemiplegic patients walked 3 times used three different cane length and were measured distance from heel of the sound side to top of foot of affected side, from cane to top of foot of affected side, stride of cane and foot. Nosibnificant different was these indexes. Only the angle of trunk tilt was increased as length of cane.
(3) A study was to investigate the changes of muscle tone from sitting to standing in 9 hemiplegic patients . As 5 subject standed with deep breathing, flection angle of affected elbow dicreaced about 7 digree.