Function of the Biceps in Shoulders with Rotator Cuff Tears.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ITOI Eiji  Akita University School of Medicine, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80193465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Wataru  Akita University School of Medicine, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50167186)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrotator cuff tear / biceps brachii / shoulder stabilizer / 筋電図 / 肩関節筋力
Research Abstract
We found that in some of the shoulders with rotator cuff tears, electromyographic activities of the biceps increased. The purpose of this study was to determine the stabilizing function of the biceps in shoulders with rotator cuff tears. We investigated 15 shoulders with rotator cuff tears and 19 normal shoulders. A custom-designed brace was used to apply 1.5-kg load to the biceps. Anteroposterior roentgenograms were taken at 0, 45, and 90 degrees of elevation with and without biceps loading. The center of the humeral head relative to the glenoid was obtained using an NIH image. Without biceps loading, the head shifted superiorly in cuff-tear shoulders : superior shift was significant at 0 and 45 degrees compared to the normal shoulders. With biceps loading, the superior migration of the head was suppressed in both groups. There were no significant differences in the head position between the groups. The results indicate that the biceps functions to stabilize the head superiorly in shoulders with rotator cuff tears.