Treatment of bone defect with an artificial membrane of TCP/CPLA complex in a rabbit ulner model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MUNETA Takeshi  School of Medicine, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50190864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Seiichiro  School of Medicine, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00237968)
TAKAKUDA Kazuo  Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Tokyo Medical and Dental Universit, 医用器財研究所, 助教授 (70108223)
TANAKA Junzo  National Institute for Research in Inorganic Materials Supervising Researcher, 無機材質研究所, 総合研究官
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbeta-tricalcium phosphate (P・TCP) / Copolymer of poly-L-lactic acid (CPLA) / beta-TOP / CPLA complex / Bioabsor bablemembrame / Guide bone regeneration (GBR) / Treatment of bone defect / Rabbit ulner model / Soft X-ray analysis / Sリン酸三カルシウム(STCP) / βTCP / 骨欠損 / 骨移植 / 人工骨膜 / ポリ乳酸共重合体 / リン酸三カルシウム / リン酸三カルシウムポリ乳酸共重合体複合体
Research Abstract
Purpose An experimental study using a rabbit ulnar bone defect model was performed to investigate the efficacy of artificial bone menbrane formed by tricalcium phosphate/copolymer of lactic acid (TCP/CPLA) complex. TCP is a well known bone conducting material and TCP/CPLA complex is easy to form in membranous structure. The second purpose of this study was to investigate the affect of aging on bone formation using the model.
Methods The young group consised of 10 Japanese White Rabbits (JWR) (Body weight : 2.5-3.0kg) and the aged group consisted of 4 JWR (Body weight more than 4kg). A 1.5cm central bone defect of ulna including bone membrane was bilaterally created. The bone defects was covered with an artificial bone membrane of TCP/CPLA in one side and with a membrane of CPLA in the other side. Two JWR were sacrificed 4 weeks postoperatively ; six at 8 weeks ; and 2 at 12 weeks in the young group. All 4 rabbits were sacrificed at 8 weeks in the aged group. Soft X-ray analysis was perf … More ormed for the specimens, then histologic section was made with hematoxyline and eosin stain and Azam stain. Semi-quantitative analysis was performed using image analysis-software.
Results Young group : Bony bridg between both ends of defect was completed under soft X-ray image in all specimens in the TCP/CPLA group 8 weeks postoperatively. On the other hand, bony bridg was incompleted in two specimens in the CPLA group 8 weeks postoperatively. Histologically, bone formation was recognized in the TCP/CPLA group, but one of the CPLA group showed no bone formation 4 weeks postoperatively. Bony bridg was recognized in both TCP/CPLA and CPLA groups 12 weeks postoperatively. Histology with Azam stain showed % bode formation in the TCP/CPLA group and % in the CPLA group, which was statistically significant difference. Aged group : Histologic study as well as soft x-ray image showed complete bony bridge in only one specimen of the TCP/CPLA group. Otherwise, no complete bony bridg was found in the other specimens.
Discussion and Conclusion Treament of bone defect with an artificial bone membrane of TCP/CPLA complex showed a possibility of clinical use based on the results of this study. However, this membrane can not expect sufficient bone formation for aged patients because the TCP/CPLA complex itself lacks bone inducibility. Less