Project/Area Number |
09671476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HOTTA Tetsuo NIIGATA UNIVERSITY,ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (00272815)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | in situ hybrisization / in situ PCR / cell culture / bone and soft tissue tumors / aspiration biopsy cytology / in situ hybridization法 |
Research Abstract |
1. We have developed a nonel DNA in situ. hybridization system with digoxigenin (DIG) PCR labeled DNA probes for human specific "Alu" and mouse specific "mouse L1 (m-L1)" genes. We clarified the origins of bone-forming cells in human osteosarcoma transplanted into nude mice using this system. This system also revealed the origin of histiocyte-like cells and mulinucleated giant cells in malignant fibrous histiocytoma. 2. Certain chromosomal translocations involved in Ewing sarcoma and synovial sarcoma. We have established a new synovial sarcoma cell line with SYT-SSX2 translocation. Using this cell line and Ewing sarcama cell lines, we have establised in vivo tumor model for in situ hybridization and in situ PCR, We investigated these model to develop in situ hybridization and in situ PCR system for clinical application.