Piediction of spinal cord function by transcranial magnetic evoked compound muscle action potential and spinal cord potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yoshiharu  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00262527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroshi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Hospital, Assistant, 附属病院, 助手 (60293312)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsneurophysiological / transcranialmagnetic stimulation / evoked papotential / evoked compound muscle action potential / spinal cord compression / spinal cord function / 経頭蓋電気刺激
Research Abstract
The validity of the evoked compound muscle action potential (ECMAP) as an index of spinal cord injury has not been established in neurophysiological monitoring of motor function. The critical point of the spinal cord injury determined by ECMAP was investigated to predict the postoperative outcome of the patient's motor function. Ten cats were used. After craniotomy, electric stimuli were applied to the motor area. EGMAP from extensor carpi radialis muscle and evoked spinal cord potential (ESCP) from C6 level were recorded. Five cats were given stimulation of varying numbers and frequencies to characterize the stimulus condition for maximum ECMAP amplitude. The other five cats underwent graded compression of the spinal cord given at C3 level and EGMAPs and ESCPs were recorded. Three cats were awakened thereafter, and their motor function was assessed 3 weeks later. The maximum amplitude amplitude of the EGMAP was recorded in response to 5 consecutive stimuli at 500 Hz. Compression of the spinal cord caused a decrease in the amplitude of the EGMAP and prolongation of the latency under compression. ESCPs also showed a decrease in amplitude and prolongation of the latency under compression. The amplitude (of the ECMAP never fell below 60% of the control value even when ECMAPs disappeared. No motor dysfunction was encountered 3 weeks after the experiment. ECMAP is a very sensitive neurophisiological monitoring method for detection of the jeopardizing of spinal cord motor function. However, it is difficult to predict the prognosis based on ECMAP without the use of ESCP.Therefore, simultaneous use of EGMAP and ESCP is recommended to predict the postoperative outcome of the motor function.