Project/Area Number |
09671481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Yamanashi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
IDE Takatoshi (1999) Yamanashi Medical University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60159853)
赤松 功也 (1997-1998) 山梨医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10057094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井手 隆俊 山梨医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60159853)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Total Hip Arthroplasty / Friction / Abrasion / Polyethylen / Fluid Film Lubrication / 人口股関節 / high density polyethylene(HDP) |
Research Abstract |
Current artificial hip joints are with flat contact surfaces, resulting in sever wear. We studied that a new CO-Cr alloy head embedded with polyethylene was proposed as a method for improving the lubrication performance of the joints. The head embedded with several small pieces of polyethylene, and ordinary polyethylene-socket were used. Wear tests were carried out with reciprocating tester at a load of 500N in pure water and saline. The obtained experimental results are as follows: (1) Wear rate of the new modified joint was less than that of the ordinary artificial joint. (2) Very little surface damage for the new modified joint was found, as a result of sliding contact between polyethylene-socket and the head covered with polyethylene thin film. (3) An amount of lubrication of the new modified joint was about 0.5 times compared with a conventional one. We concluded that a life-span of the artificial joint will be extended about two times when using our new concept.