EVALUATION OF MECHANICAL PROPERTY OF FRACTURE HEALING USING NON-DESTRUCTIVE TESTING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIIZUMI Tetsuji (1998)  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70157874)
中土 幸男 (1997)  信州大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80115360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Akio  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,DEAPRTMENT OF INFORMATION ENGINEERING,, 工学部, 教授 (00115362)
SAITOH Satoru  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,SHINSHU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,LECTURER, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20175350)
森泉 哲次  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (70157874)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFRACTURE HEALING / NON-DESTRUCTIVE TESTING / SCANNING ACOUSTIC MICROSCOPE / MECHANICAL PROPERTY / ACOUSTIC ANISOTROPY / 骨組織 / 骨単位 / 音速 / 骨折治癒
Research Abstract
Acoustic anisotropy of bone was using the scanning acoustic microscope. Both fractured and sound tibias were harvested from four beagle dogs 12 weeks postoperatively. Three kinds of measurement mode were observed : C-mode imaging, XZ-mode imaging and measurement of ultrasound velocity. Ultrasound velocity of longitudinal elastic wave was measured in the directions of 0 and 90 degrees by rotating a slit lens attached to an ultrasound oscillator. Anisotropy, the difference of ultrasound velocity both in the parallel and rectangular directions to the long axis of the cortical bone, was studied on the osteons in the cortical bones of normal tibias and on the healing site of the fractured tibias. The velocity in the inner area near the central canal of the osteon was constantly lower than that in the outer area both in the cross section and the longitudinal one. The difference of the velocity between the two areas ranged from 200 to 300m/sec. There was no acoustic anisotropy in cross-sectional osteons. Meanwhile, in the osteons longitudinally sectioned, the velocity was constantly higher in the direction parallel to the long axis of the central canal than in the direction rectangular to the axis. The difference of the velocity between the two directions ranged from 800 to 900m/sec. In the healing site of the fractured tibias the callus area showed little anisotropy, although the original cortical area maintained its anisotropy.