| Project/Area Number |
09671483
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Satoru Shinshu University Department of Orthopaedics, lecturer, 医学部・附属病院(整形外科), 講師 (20175350)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAOKA Kunio Shinshu University Department of Orthopaedics, Professor, 医学部・整形外科, 教授 (30112048)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | bone morphogenetic protein / periosteum / vascularized tissue transfer / 骨成形因子 / 血管柄付き骨・骨膜移植 / 異所性骨形成 |
| Research Abstract |
The vascularized periosteal flap was raised on the medial side of the rat tibia in order to investigate the osteogenetic ability of the periosteum and the effect of a bone morphogentic protein (BMP) on its osteogenesis. Materials and Methods : The periosteum on the medical aspect of the rat tibia was anatomically dissected and the periosteum was found to be nourished by the saphenous artery and veins, which was one of the branches of the femoral vessels. The periosteum was disseced from the tibia under an operating microscope. The amount of the BMP implanted was 10 mug in total, and a newly developed, synthetic absorbable poly-D,L-lactic acid polyethylene glycol (PLA-PEG) block copolymers was used as a BMP-carrier. The rats were divided into four groups and the following procedures were performed in each group. The periosteum was just raised and the skin was closed immediately in Group 1. The periosteum was raised and the PLA-PEG not containing the BMP was implanted between the periost
… More
eum and tibia in Group 2. The periosteum was raised and the PLA-PEG containing the BMP was placed between the periosteum and tibia in Group 3. The PLA-PEG containing the BMP was implanted on the periosteum in Group 4. The tibia was removed three weeks postoperatively and the amount of the new bone formation was examined histologically and by radiographs as well. Results : A small amount of new bone was seen histologically in Group 1 and 2. A definite and relatively a large amount of new bone was formed in Group 3 along with a periosteal thickening. In Group 4, on the other hand, there was little bone formation or periosteal thickening. Conclusions : The periosteum proved to have an ability to generate bone tissue after a periosteal stripping alone. The amount of bone formed was, however, small and appeared not enough to be transferred into bony defects. The periosteum stimulated by the BMP implanted between the tibia and periosteum exhibited an extensive osteogenesis in three weeks. The bone formed by the BMIP-stimulated periosteum appeared good enough to be transferred as a vascularized prefabricated osteo-periosteal graft, which was to be raised on the saphenous or femoral vessels and grafted as a pedicled or free graft into a bony defect in the femur or tibia. Less