Long term follow up study and development of skin and musculocutanous flaps in lower extremities, effects of wound healing using omental flap and muscle flap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TORII Shuhei  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60115607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Yuzuru  School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10257678)
西関 修  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
長谷川 隆  名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師 (50281069)
江崎 茂  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslower extremities / skin flap / musclocutaneous flap / omental flap / reconstruction / endoscopic harvest / 内視鏡手術 / マイクロサージャリー / 大網 / 骨髄炎 / 難治性潰瘍 / 血管新生 / 二分脊椎
Research Abstract
We studied long term follow up study and development of skin and musclocutaneous flap in lower extremities and effects of wound healing using omental flap or muscle flap at 1997 to 1999.
We investigated 122 patients that were followed up over 3 years after reconstruction of bone or soft tissue malignant tumors in extremities. Using skin/musclocutaneous skin flap with bone/artificial joint could avoid a amptation and contributed to the patient's satisfaction, the improvement of quality of life. In some cases with large bone defects, we transfered the heat-treated bone for reduction of operating invasion. In this cases, covering in the muscle flap with rich blood circulation especially was useful. And we brought up a series of protocol for chronic intractable ulcer etc. with spina bifida or diabetes. The protocol was based by long term follow up, not only surgical treatment, but also conservative treatmental and rehabilitation. Now we developed and successed new flap methods for example that vascularized fibula and omental flaps convined intractable non-union.
As for the omental flap, we investigated the effect of lipid fraction in rat omentum, and indicated the omentum lipid fraction made extension of survival area in flaps, vasodilation and vascularization in flaps and surrounding tissue. We aggressively used the omental flap had characteristic plasticity and possibility for bridging of vessel and extended the indication. By the combination of omental flap and other flaps, we obtain satisfactory results for the difficult cases in lower extremes. And, we devised new methods of harvest of omental flap. For decreasing of operation invasion and harvest time, we tried endoscopic harvest, mini-laparotomy with endoscope and endoscopic harvest with hand-port. These were announced in some meeting.