| Project/Area Number |
09671486
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Keiji Shiga University of Medical Science, Dept. of Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70165885)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIZAKA Michihito Shiga University of Medical Science, Dept. of Orthopaedic Surgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00242983)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | cell kinetics / bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU) / iododeoxyuridine (IUdR) / soft tissue sarcoma / spoptosis / ヌードマウス / 多剤耐性遺伝子 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / ネクローシス |
| Research Abstract |
To clarify in the vivo effects and the changes in kinetic parameters of soft tissue sarcoma caused by anticancer agents, we performed double-labeling using bromo- (BrdU) and iododeoxyuridine (IUdR). A malignant fibrous histiocytoma cell line was transplanted into nude mice, and treated with 3 anticancer agents : cisplatin, doxorubicin and vincristine. The following parameters were determined : BrdU labeling index (LI), duration of S-phase (Ts), total cell cycle time (Tc), Ki-67 labeling index (KLI), PCNA labeling index (PCNA-LI), and actual tumor volume doubling time (Tv). In addition, the apoptotic cell ration (apoptotic index ; AI) was calculated in the serial specimens using terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase-mediated deoxyuridine triphosphate nick end labeling (TUNEL). Vincristine inhibited the tumor growth the most effectively (Tv : -5.8 days). Doxorubicin suppressed the tumor growth better (Tv 12.7 days) than cisplatin (Tv : 9.1 days). TC values showed significant differences among the drug groups (ANOVA analysis ; p<0.05), and also correlated with Tv (Pearson's analysis ; R>0.7, p<0.05) on Day 1. AI peaked on day 10 and decreased afterward in every drug group. Anticancer agents effectively suppress tumor growth not only by necrosis and apoptosis, but also by prolonged Tc. Tc values are possibly useful for planning chemotherapy for sarcoma patients.