Biochemical and Biomechanical analysis of j-irradiated allogeneic tendon grafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural College of Nursing (1998)
Osaka University (1997)
Principal Investigator
KOUSEI Shino  Division of Physical Therapy, Osaka Prefednal College of Health Science, Professor, 理学療法学科, 教授 (40135679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIWADA Kozo  Osaka Univ. Med. School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00216061)
NAKATA Ken  Osaka Univ. Med. School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00283747)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsallograft / j-irradiation / biomechanics / biochemical study / freeze-drying / fresh-frozen / 靱帯移植
Research Abstract
We focused on the effect of radiation and freeze-drying of allogeneic tendons during the period of this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research.
1. Biochemical analysis of the irradiated, and freeze-dried allogeneic tendons after transplantation using rat animal model
We have established the rat allogeneic tendon/ligament transplantation model by substitution of the lateral half of the patellar tendon with allografts. These allografts had been treated radiation and freeze-drying. We found that radiation promoted turn-over of the collagen fibril after transplantation and Its effect was enhanced more in the freeze-dried tendons that in the fresh-frozen.
Biomechanical analysis of the irradated and freeze-dried allogeneic tendons.
We biomechanically analyzed the mechanical properties of the allogenic tendons using the same model as the biocheical analysis. Irradiation of the allogenic tendons decreased their tensile strength after transplantation. There was no statistically difference between the fresh-frozen group and in the freeze-dried one. The tensile strength of the grafts increased 6 weeks after transplantation in the both group.