MORPHOLOGICAL AND PHYSIOLOGICAL STUDY ON EFFECTS OF ELECTRIC STIMULATION ON PERIPHERAL NEURO-MUSCULAR PARALYSIS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIKI Akinori  FACULTY OF HEALTH SCIENCE,KOBE UNIV.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20144561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHBU Yoshihide  FACULTY OF HEALTH SCIENCE,KOBE UNIV., ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (80215201)
SHINOHARA Hideki  FACULTY OF HEALTH SCIENCE,KOBE UNIV.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00187379)
SHIMADA Tomoaki  FACULTY OF HEALTH SCIENCE,KOBE UNIV.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80154269)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsREPAIRING PROCESS / NERVE REGENERATION / MYELINATED AXONS / MOUSE SCIATIC NERVE / ELECTRIC STIMULATION / ELECTRON MICROSCOPY / Mouse sciatic nerue / Electric stimulation / 神経再生 / 筋麻痺 / 電気刺激療法 / 末梢神経 / 骨格筋
Research Abstract
Repairing process and effects of electric stimulation on nerve regeneration were electron microscopically studied at the proximal stump of the transected mouse sciatic nerve. Accumulation of cell organelles (terminal accumulation) and formation of demarcation membranes began soon after transection at the proximal stump. But the vesicle- accumulated portions could not survive for long in the myelin sheath. It appears that vesicle accumulation, formation of the demarcation membranes and degeneration of the vesicle-accumulated portions might be repeated as far as the axon stumps are enclosed by myelin sheath. This repairing process might be very important to minimize the destructive changes which night be caused by exogenic factors, and with this measure, the living axonal portions are always separated from the degenerating portions which are eventually cast off.
Axonal sprout formation began 5-6 hours after transection at the node of Ranvier locating just proximal to the cut end. Regenera … More ting axons extensed distally between the myellin sheath and basal lamina of Schwann cells. Electric stimulation was performed soon after the transection. But the axonal sprouting occurred at the node of Ranvier 6 hours after the transection. There were no significant differences in the early process of nerve regeneration between experimental and control groups. both 6 hours or one day after transection. The electric stimulation was performed two days after transection. In the controls. many regenerating axons extended distally beyond , the cut end. Almost all regenerating axons appeared to be morphologically normal. Three hours after the electric stimulation, destructive changes such as rupure of vesicles and mitochondria, formation of multivesicular bodies and lysosomes were observed only in some growth cones of the regenerating axons. One day after the stimulation, there were no significant differences in nerve regeneration between the experimental and control groups. These findings suggest that the electric stimulation might affect only transiently and mainly on nascent growth cones. Less