KINESIOLOGICAL STUDY OF BALANCE DISORDER IN THE ELDERLY AND THE DISABLED.
Project/Area Number |
09671495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOHARA Hideki KOBE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HEALTH SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00187379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIDAKA Masami KOBE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HEALTH SCIENCE, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (20294233)
YONEDA Toshihiko KOBE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HEALTH SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30252810)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | the Elderly / static standing balance / Romberg ratio / dynamic standing balance / stepping motion / fall / the disabled / postural control / 歩行速度 / 身体動揺 / 足圧中心点移動 / 運動機能障害 / 静的立位平衡 / 動的立位平衡 / 身体重心動揺 / 平衡機能 / 動作解析 / 筋電図 |
Research Abstract |
l) The elderly men and women showed increased body sway in static standing balance compared with the young. Body sway of the elderly with aging increased prominently from decade 70's to 80's, especially in the eLderly men. 2) Romberg ratio, an index of dependency on vision in postural control during quiet stance, was significantly larger in the elderly men compared with the young. The elderly women, however, did not show larger Romberg ratio compared with the young. Romberg ratio should be re-examined in further research on standing balance of the elderly. 3) The locus of the center of pressure of the elderly men and women decreased significantly compared with the young in stepping task used as dynamic balance test used in this research. It was indicated that the elderly performed weight-shifting motion to the lateral direction less efficiently. 4) From the findings of the test of lateral weight-shifting motion for the patients with cerebellar ataxia and myelopathy, it was considered that the myelopathy patients showed slower speed, and that the ataxic patients demonstrated less accuracy as well as slower speed in weight-shifting. 5) In comparison of standing balance between faller and non-faller, not only static balance test but dynamic balance test such as steeping task should be performed for prevention of fall and rehabilitation of the elderly or the disabled persons.