STUDY IN PREDICTION OF EARLY BONE LOSS BU BONE METABOLIC MARKER AND GENE POLYMORPHISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAGINO Hiroshi  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROF., 医学部, 講師 (80208412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Tokio  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROF., 医学部, 助教授 (00216136)
OKANO Toru  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (60252871)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBONE MINERAL MEASUREMENT / VDR POLYMORPHISM / ER POLYMORPHISM / BONE MARKER / ビタミンD受容体遺伝子 / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
To assess allelic influence of the VDR gene on BMD, we determined changes in 1/6-radial-BMD by several repeat measurements in the same subjects for about ten years and analyzed VDR polymorphism of BsmI restriction enzyme in 263 normal healthy Japanese (male 130, female 133). Among these subjects, the distribution of bb, Bb and BB genotypes was 64.2%, 34% and 1.9%, respectively. There was no difference between the b group (women with bb genotype) and B group (women with BB or Bb genotype) in age, body weight, height, body mass index (BMI), years since menopause, serum osteocalcin and serum alkaline phosphatase values. In the POST group, BMD of the B group at menopause was lower than that of the b group (p <0.05). About ten years after menopause, BMD did not differ significantly between these groups because the decrease in BMD in the b group was larger than that in the B group. Our findings suggest that the differences in BMD by VDR genotype were larger among pre- and pri-menopausal women and seemed to decrease with years after menopause. It is suggested that there are other factors influencing BMD and postmenopausal bone loss in elderly women.