Differentiation and Proliferation of the Growth-plate Cartilage in the Transplantation of the Apophyseal Grwth-plate into the Full-thickness Defect of the Articular Cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yoshitsugu  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20243694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEFARA Takashi  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20263816)
KATOH Shinsuke  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30243687)
KASHIWAGUCHI Shinji  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30224398)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsarticular cartilage / growth plate / repair / apoptosis / MHC / transplantation / 成長期関節軟骨 / 関節軟骨修復 / DNA電気泳動
Research Abstract
Transplants of the apophyseal growth plate obtained from the ilium of Lewis rats at 4 weeks of age were inserted into the full-thickness defects in the patellofemoral articular surface of Fisher, LEC and LEA rats. Lewis rat and Fisher rat have the same Major Histocompatibility Antigen (MHC), and MHC is different between Lewis rat and LEC / LEA rats. LEC rat and LEA rat possesses the same MHC, but LEC rat lack the CD4_+ T-cell function congenitally. Femoral specimens including transplants were cut and fixed in formarin and paraffin embedded. The tissue sections were studied by in situ end-labeling procedure at one-week intervals up to 4 weeks in order to detect the apoptosis.
In each recipient, no staining of cells with morphological characteristics of apoptosis was demonstrated in growth plate until the incorporation of the grafts to the defects. But apoptotic cells were detected in bone marrow under the graft at 1 and 2 weeks after transplantation. These findings were similar to that of autografts.
The results of this study suggested that the immunological response of the recipients do not affct on the apoptosis that has been developed in the donor site by allograft of the apophyseal growth plate into the full-thickness defects in the patellofemoral articular surface.