Prolonged survival of limb allografts in rats treated with CTLA4-Ig gene transfer using adenoviral vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
USUI Masamichi  Sapporo Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90002328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 貴文  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60192217)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsadhesion molecule / CTLA4 / virus / allograft / アデノウイルス / 同種肢移植 / 接着分子 / CTLA4-IgG / ADEX-CTLA4-IgG / CD40
Research Abstract
In this study, we exanined the effect of recoambinant adenovirus vector containing CTLA4-Ig (AdexCTLA4-Ig) to modify the rejection process observed after vascularized limb allo-transplantation in rats.
Inbred LEW (RTlAl) and ACI (RTlAa) rats (6 to 8 weeks old) were used as transplant recipients and donors respectively.
The vascularized leg of the donor ACI rat was anastomosed to the femoral artery and vein of the recipient LEW rat.
Postoperative treatments were performed for each group in the fellowing manner at transplanted day. Group 1 : rats(n=5) were untreated. Group 2 : rats(n=4) were administered with a volume of 1*10^8 PFU (plaque forming units) of AdexCTLA4-IG via the teil vein. Group 3 : rats(n=4) were administered with 1*10^9 PFU of Adex CTLA4Ig. Allografts in group 1 were acutely rejected within one week(MST : mean survival time 4.2*0.7 days), Whereas both group2 and 3 allografts exhibited to prolong the survival(MST 35.0*12.0 and 14.5*4.0 days).
In our studies, transduction of AdexCTLA4-Ig prolonged the survival of ACI limb grafts in LEW rats significantly. But we could not acquire immune tolerance in our rat allograft model. For further experients the addition of other technique will be needed to consistently prolong the survival of limb allograft.