Motion analysis of the finger movement using a micro reflective markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Naotaka  Assistant professor Department of Orthopedics Yokohama City University School of Medicine, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90235119)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmotion analysis / hand / finger motion / VICON / 頚椎症性脊髄症 / 手指の巧緻動作 / 頚椎症 / 手根菅症候群 / ピンチ動作
Research Abstract
In 1997, several types of the micro reflective markers were produced and were tested for motion analysis of fingers, resulting that a roundness and a reflectivity were important for the accuracy. At this time the number and the location of reflective markers were defined. Until the end of this year, the methodology of the finger motion analysis using the VICON and the micro reflective markers was established.
In 1998, the pinch motion of eleven normal subjects was analyzed. The pinch motion was performed by the thumb and the index finger and each subject repeated to pinch the three kind of objects, small ball, coin, and small bar, which was used in the vocational test defined by Japanese Government. In each pinch motion, the thumb and the index finger showed constractive pattern in the flexion angle of the DIP, PIP, and MCP joint.
In 1999, the motion analysis was performed in the patients with the cubital tunnel syndrome. In this study, the clinical score for ulnar nerve palsy was counted and was compared to the hand motion of normal subjects. In the patients with a distal ulnar nerve palsy, the flexion angle of each finger joint angle (I. E. flexion angle of the DIP, PIP, and MCP joint) was significantly larger than that of normal subjects. This result showed that the palsy hand flexed the finger joints more in order to produced larger strength than the normal.