Development and Application of Radiographic Analyzing Systems for Skeletal Configuration of the Human Foot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Yoshinori  Nara Medical University, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40094578)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRadiographic Analysis / Osteology / Hallux Valgus / Computer Measuring System / Computer Assisted Operation / Flatfoot / Foot Deformity / 慢性関節リウマチ / 足底圧 / コンピューター計測システム
Research Abstract
New radiographic evaluating methods using two-dimensional coordination systems were devised for analyzing weightbearing AP and lateral radiographs. The computer software which could measure each coordinate on a computer display was developed. Normative data was established by analyzing radiographs of normal feet. According to the AP radiographs, this project proved that hallux valgus deformities were primarily caused by metatarsus primus varus and discovered that the feet with primary osteoarthritis of the Lisfranc joint had adduction of the first through fifth metatarsals. AS for the lateral radiographs, this project showed that decrease or height of a longitudinal arch in hallux valgus is caused by not only sagging of the talonavicular joint but also that of the naviculocuneiform joint. The further studies clarified that height of the medial and lateral longitudinal arches in feet with as tibiale externum and height of the lateral longitudinal arch in the feet with congenital talipes … More equinovarus decreased.
A weightbearing subtalar view was newly devised for directly measuring degrees of the inclination of the subtalar joint. Comparative studies between normal feet and affected feet proved that the subtalar joint in feet with hallux valgus deviate laterally and valgus deviation of the subtalar joint compensated varus deviation of the ankle joint with osteoarthritis in early stages.
As the next project, a new plantar pressure analysis system was developed, which was combined the weight-bearing foot radiograph and a pressure measurement sensor system (F-scan). This system solved a problem of former dynamic plantar pressure measurement methods which could not point out correctly anatomical regions in the pressure views.
Using this system, the plantar loads of the normal forefoot could be divided into 5 patterns. Clinical study showed that the load under the first metatarsal head in hallux valgus was significantly smaller than that in normal feet.
A follow-up study for the patient who received bunion surgery now is being continued. Using the data analyzed by these developed systems, we are going to improve the accuracy of the operation simulator for hallux valgus surgery, which is in the process of development now. Less