Virus Infection in bone - experimental and clinical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAOTOME Koichi  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20045678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Fusanori  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40285903)
SAKAI Hiroya  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40205711)
TAMAI Kazuya  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40137831)
SUENAGA Ikuo  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90254979)
倉持 太郎  獨協医科大学, 医学部, その他
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsvirus / bone / in situ hybridization / 臨床
Research Abstract
1. Results of experimental study
Five chickens were born from 100 fertilized eggs inoculated with myeloblastosis-associated virus type 2. They had abnormal appearance in legs and died within 1 month after birth. Two of 5 chickens showed abnormal change in quality of bone on X - ray pictures. These 2 chickens and wild type one (chicken with spontaneously occurred osteopetrosis) were examined with in situ hybridization method. The results indicated that bones of these 3 chickens were certainly infected by virus. Analysis of infected cells and location in bone is in progress.
2. Results of clinical study
Twenty five cases with stemo-cost--clavicular hyperostosis were registered. Five of 25 cases were continuously examined for 3 years. All of 25 cases showed more 3-5 times than normal value of antibody of parainfluenza virus type III. Five cases always presented high value whenever examinations were performed. In 3 of 5 cases, value of antibody of cytomegalo virus were also high. We could not examine bone lesions with in situ hybridization method in these 25 cases because they refused open biopsy. In previously collected specimens from patients with this disease, evidence of bone infection could not be proved.