Repair and Regeneration of the Knee Meniscus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Yomei  Saitama Medical School, Orthopaedic Surgery, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50188265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGANO Masanori  Saitama Medical School, Orthopaedic Surgery, Lecture, 整形外科, 助手 (50286085)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsKnee / Meniscus / MRI / Repair / 半月 / 家兎 / 半月縫合
Research Abstract
1. Correlation of MRI with Histologic Findings
MRI findings of resected 13 menisci were correlated with the histologic findings. MR signal was assessed quantitatively at nine portions of anterior, rind and posterior part of meniscal fragment and defined as the relative signal intensity toward infrapatellar fat pad. There was no correlation of MR signal intensity with histologic finding of the resected meniscal fragment. MR signal did not depict histologic findings directly. Mucoid degeneration, intrasubstance flhrocartilaginous separation, and complete meniscal tears may cause similar changes in signal intensity on MR images.
2. Repair in the AvascularArea of Rabbit Knee Meniscus
We evaluated the ability of a fibrin clot, free synovial flap, fascial sheath, free periosteal graft and Viciyl mesh to stimulate a reparative response in the avascuiar area of the meniscus. Three-millimeter length full-thickness lesions were repaired with a horizontal mattress suture (N=3), exogenous fibrin clot was placed beneath the meniscal surface after placement of the suture (N=3), and synovial flap (N=3), fascial sheath (N : =3), periosteal flap (N=3) or Vicryl mesh (N=3) was used to cover the repaired area. Histologic section demonstrated some degree of healing in two menisci covered by Vicryl mesh at 8-weeks. In one meniscus of 8-week fascia group, parameniscal synovium invaded to the mid portion of the grafted fascial sheath from peripheral rim. In one meniscus covered by periosteal graft, parameniscal synovial invasion approached around the inner edge of the graft. However, the grafted fascial sheath as well as periosteal flap did not contact with the meniscus surface, so parameniscal synovial tissue did not invade the lesion site of the meniscus.