Development of diagnostic device for fracture healing by a modal analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University School of Allied Health Science
Principal Investigator
MORITA Masafumi  School of Allied Health Science, Assoc.Professor, 医療衛生学部, 助教授 (20112667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Kazuhiko  School of Medicine, Assist.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00182709)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbone / inter-medulary nail / FFT analysis / biomechanics / fracture healing / acoustic impedance / 共振周波数 / バイオメカニックス / AE / FFT
Research Abstract
Stiffness of bone is changed depending on the fracture healing process. This study was conducted to develop a diagnostic device for fracture healing of bone by a modal analysis method of bone. (Materials and Method) The tibial bone of adult rabbit was subjected. The distal end was fixed on the device. A transverse wave, which was swept from 1Hz to 200Hz for 0.5sec was made to oscillate the bone. The acceleration sensor was installed in the proximal end of the tibia, and detected the translated oscillation output accelerator. The output wave form was analyzed by a FFT analyzer. The middle part of the bone was decalcificated with 5% formic acid. The authors regarded the bone as a fracture healing model of tibial bone. The fracture healing level was determined by the soaking time period. Namely, the decalcification time period was 0, 6, 18, 24, and 48hrs, respectively. Moreover, the level of decalcification was checked by an image analysis to measure the density of the Softex image. (Result) The resonance frequency of the bone without decalcification treatment was 120Hz. The resonance frequency has decreased along with the level of the decalcification of bone. Each resonance frequency, which the bone was soaked in the formic acid for 6, 18, 24, and 48hrs, was observed at 114, 103, 85, and 20Hz, respectively. On the other hand, the level of the decalcification was evaluated by the density of the Softex image. Each level was 25.6%, 28.9%, 30.4%, and 41.8% at the decalcification period of 6, 18, 24, and 48 hrs, respectively.