An experimental study for the functional recovery of injured spinal motoneurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Yoshikazu  Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30201750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masahiko  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40220925)
小川 祐人  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (30265855)
小粥 博樹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (70255488)
中村 雅也  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (30217898)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsspinal cord injury / motoneuron / nerve growth factor / p-75 / glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor / choline acetyltransferase / コリンアセチル基転移酵素 / 神経栄養因子受容体 / 神経成長因子 / 神経成長因子受容体 / Glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor
Research Abstract
We investigated the influences of neurotrophic factor on injured motoneurons in acute spinal cord injury models. Our study consists of the following two experiments
Experiment 1.25 Wister rats were used in this experiment. An incomplete spinal cord injury model was created by placing a 20-g weight on the dura mater at the C6 level for 5 min (n=20) .The cervical spinal cord was remove at post-injury day 3,7,14,28, and frozen sections were stained for p-75 .The number of p-75 positive motoneurons were counted. (Results) There were no p-75 positive motoneurons in the sham group(n=5). In the injury group, p-75 positive motoneurons were recognized at post-injury day 3, highly increased at day 7, and hardly observed by at day 14, 28.
Experiment. 2; 20 incomplete spinal cord injury models were created in the same manner. In 10 glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor(GDNF) was injected into the subarachnoid space immediately after the injury, ,and phosphate buffer saline (PBS) was injected n the other 10 animals. Motor function was evaluated at post-injury day 2 and 7. The spinal cord was removed from both groups 7 days after the injury. The sections were immunofluorescence stained for choline acetyltransferase (ChAT). ChAT fluorescence was measured with a microphotometry system. (Results) Motor function evaluation: Both the GDNF group and the PBS group were able to maintain their trunk on the inclined plane up to a mean angle of 82゜before the injury. On post-injury day 2 the angle at which they, were able to maintain their trunk had decreased to 55゜and 52゜, respectively, and on day 7, to 68゜and 63゜ respectively. The deference on post-injury day 2 was not significant, but a significant deference was observed by day 7. Immunohistochemical findings: The fluorescence values in both injured groups were lower than in the uninjured group, but the reduction in fluorescence that occurred in the GDNF group was a significantly prevented.