Healing process of incomplete-thickness tear of chicken deep pectoral tendon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Kazutoshi  Tokai University, Orthopaedics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30129605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Hiroaki  Tokai University, Orthopaedics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40051388)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTGFbeta-1 mRNA / Procollagen mRNA / Chicken / Tendon healing / Incomplete-tear / TGFβ-1mRNA / 深胸筋腱 / 腱板断裂 / コラーゲン / サイトカイン / メッセンジャーRNA / In situ hybridization / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
The healing process of partial tear of rotator cuff has not been clarified yet. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the expression of procollagen al type I and type Ill and TGFb-1 mRNAs in partial - thickness tear of deep pectoral tendon of chicken.
Materials and Methods : Upper-side (bursal-side) and down-side (joint-side) layer in the deep pectoral tendons of 60 adult chickens were lacerated. These chickens were sacrificed in 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 1 2, 24, 52 weeks after laceration and the lacerated tendon with surrounding tissue were taken out and were frozen at * 80゚C.Total mRNA was retrieved and the expression of procollagen al type I and type Ill and TGFb-1 mRNAs were semi-quantified using RT-PCR method.
Results : The levels of procollagen a 1 type I and type Ill mRNAs were maximum in 2 and 3 weeks after laceration. The levels of TGFb-1 mRNA was maximum in 2 weeks after laceration in joint-side tears, but those in bursal-side tears persisted at high level as late as 1 2 weeks. The expression of procollagen al type I and type Ill mRNAs were significantly higher in bursal-side tears than joint-side tears (p<0.05).
Conclusion : In human and pig skins, type Ill collagen expressed in the early stage is replaced by type I collagen in 2 * 3 weeks after laceration (Epstein, Barnes). However, our results revealed that the lacerated tendon had the different expression of procollagen mRNAs compared to that of skin. The bursal-side layer could have higher healing ability than joint-side layer, which could be stimulated by TGFb-1.