The mechanism of joint destruction in osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Katsuyuki  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10112856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUMO Keishi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70199925)
SAI Shigaku  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80183359)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRheumatoid arthritis / Articular cartilage / Subchondral bone / in situ hybridization / c-fos / 抗II型コラーゲン抗体 / 関節軟骨
Research Abstract
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is an enigmatic and incurable disease. Although RA is considered to be an autoimmune disease, its aetiology remains unknown. Therefore, RA presents both diagnostic and therapeutic difficulties to the physician. Here we show strong evidence that RA does not primarily involve the synovial membrane as previously believed, which may allow for the development of a specific treatment for the disease in the future.
It is generally accepted that RA is a chronic inflammatory disease of synovium. The first events in the development of articular damage is the proliferation of synovial cells together with inflammation and vascular neoformation in stroma of synovial tissue. As the disease progresses, the proliferating synovial tissue extends over the articular cartilage and erodes from the joint surface down to and including the subchondral bone. Eventually, small and large joints of patients are destroyed, deformed and ankylosed.