Analysis of in vivo soft tissue behavior usint three-dimensional magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Tsuneo  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40051594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toshiyasu  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70265859)
TERADA Nobuki  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20207484)
YAMADA Harimoto  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40146626)
山路 哲生  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (80220359)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords3D-MRI / Muskuloskeletal / Interosseous Membrane / Cruciate Ligament / Meniscus / 半月版 / 3次元MRI / 生体内軟部組織 / 靭帯 / 骨間膜 / fuzzy 推論
Research Abstract
We studied in vivo dynamic shape changes of the IOM of the forearm during rotation using three-dimensional magnetic resonance imaging (3D-MRI). We also investigated the behavior of the anterior and posterior cruciate ligaments and meniscus during knec motion in vivo. Simultaneously we analyzed 3D-motion of the forearm rotation
Wavy deformities were each in the IOM in the pronated position, and similar small changes were also seen at maximum supination and in the neutral position. These dynamic changes mainly occurred in the membranous part of the IOM, whereas the tendinous part demonstrated minimal dynamic changes during rotation in all subjects. From this 3D-MRI observation, the tendinous part is considered to be taut during rotation to provide stability between the radius and ulna, because of its straightness and less dynamic changes. The more deformable membranous part is important to allow for smooth rotation, since it lies at a distance from the rotation axis, Inelasticity developing in the membranous part from trauma may predispose to pronation-supination contracuture.
The radius rotated around the ulna from maximum supination to 45°pronation, At maximum pronation, the radius translated average 1.8mm palmarly and rotated average 4.0°ulnarward on the ulna. Incongruity of the distal radioulnar joint, contraction of the pronator quadratus and torsion between the radius and ulna at miximum pronation may produce this irregular motion of the radius and cause the dynamic changes of the IOM.
3D-MRI of the knee was not clear to see due to quality of the original MRI taken in the 0.2T open MRI. From saggital and coronal view, posterior translocation of the meniscus and tightening of the cruciate ligaments were suggested.