仮骨延長法における骨形成促進のための低出力レーザー利用
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOrtopedic Surgery of Osaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Hisaya  Osaka Medical College, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00278524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKA Riya  Osaka Medical College, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70288736)
ABE Muneaki  Osaka Medical College, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70084994)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMC3T3E1 cells / Argon laser / Ga-Al-As laser / He-Ne laser / WST / ALP / ^3H-thymidine / MTT / レーザー照射 / He-Neレーザー / アルカリホスファターゼ / WST-1 / He-Heレーザー / 核酸
Research Abstract
We previously improved an experimental system to evaluate the effects of laser to clonal osteoblastic MCSTSE1 cells in a cultured flask.
The argon laser was founci to damage the cell membrane, rnitochondria, and DNA synthesis. DNA synthesis was slightly activateci by the Ga-Al-As laser, and the alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity was slightly increased by the He-Ne laser.
Next, the irradiation condition was changed in our system. The cell damage decreased when the irradiation time was shortened. When the irradiation energy was reduced, no difference between the non-irradiation ancl irradiated portion was identified. As a result. this experimental system was limited to detect the influence after low output laser irradiation. Therefore, we improved an experimental system in a multiwell plate.
The Ga-Al-As laser ancl He-Ne laser were paralleled by a lens and irradiated MC3T3-E1 cells. The irradiation conditions of each laser were changed ancl assessedl, As the output of the Ga-Al-As laser increased, the cell proliferation ancl ALP activity decreased. With the He-Ne laser, the cell proliferation ancl ALP activity were suppressed as the exposure time increased.
This stucly did not determine the best conditions for activation of osteoblasts.