Epidemiological study on disorders of the cervical vertebrae in farm workers with retroflexion strain while working
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Kyousuke (1998-2000)  Medical department, Kurume University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00289464)
石橋 和順 (1997)  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (20193352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Toshiharu  Medical department, Kurume University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60322591)
GOTO Hiroshi  Medical department, Kurume University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40186896)
NAGATA Kensei  Medical department, Kurume University Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50140687)
高森 博照  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手
薗田 恭輔  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (00289464)
有吉 護  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50184297)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscervical spondylosis / cervical spondylotic myelopathy / ragressive degeneration / epidemiology / health examination / 頚部神経根症 / 頚部脊髄症 / 調査票
Research Abstract
We epidemiologically investigated disorders of the cervical vertebrae in fruit-growers who regularly harvested at high places. The subjects were 177 grape-growers whose work requires motions of retroflexion in the cervical region (retroflexion (+) group). As control, 191 eggplant-growers without the necessity of retroflexion in the cervical region, (retroflexion (-) group). We asked the subjects about the current symptoms, anamnestic symptoms and farm working conditions, and evaluated the orthopedic and physical observation and plain radiograms of the cervical vertebrae (lateral functional imaging). Pain in the neck, shoulders and arms was observed in 92 subjects (52.0%) in the retroflexion (+) group and 43 subjects (22.5%) in the retroflexion (-) group. There was a significant difference between the 2 groups, The occurrence of regressive degeneration of the cervical vertebrae was earlier in age by plain radiography in the retroflexion (+) group than in the remaining groups. In all age … More groups, the severity was higher in the retroflexion (+) group than in the remaining groups. The correlation between the working period and the severity of regressive degeneration of the cervical vertebrae was significant in the retroflexion (+) group. The correlation after correction by age and sex to eliminate the effects of aging on regressive degeneration was also significant in the retroflexion (+) group. The antero-posterior diameter of the vertebral canal in the middle of the cervical vertebrae less than 12 mm was regarded as static stenosis (static factor (+)), and the distance between the postero-inferior horn of the upper vertebrae and the vertebral arch tip of the lower vertebrae in the retroflexion position less than 12 mm as dynamic stenosis (dynamic factor (+)). Dynamic factor (+) was observed in 44 subjects (24.9%) in the retroflexion (+) group and 42 subjects (20.0%) in the retroflexion (-) group. Numbness of fingers of both hands occurred once or more in 19 subjects (10.7%) in the retroflexion (+) group and 14 (7.33%) in the retroflexion (-) group. In these subjects, the stenosis factors were examined. In the retroflexion (+) group, 10 of the 19 subjects showed dynamic factor (+). The present survey revealed that regressive degeneration of the cervical vertebrae occurred early by long-period labor requiring cervical retroflexion. And we think that the formation of posterior osteophytes in the cervical vertebrae and the posterior instability caused by long-period labor requiring cervical retroflexion. Therefore, it is necessary to provide farm workers who receive heavy load of cervical retroflexion with health examination including radiography of the cervical vertebrae and education about the disorders of the cervical vertebrae and its prevention. Less