Pathogenesis and treatment of gonarthrosis spatial aspect on the thrust of osteoarthritic knees.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Kosuke  Fukuoka Univ., Sch.of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40136437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Michiya  Fukuoka Univ., Hospital, Assist.Instructor, 助手 (40248513)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsosteoarthritic knees / wedged-insole / accelerometric / joint sound / hyaluronic acid / thrust / フーリエ変換
Research Abstract
Accelerometric and foot pressure analyses were performed on normal and osteoarthritic knees while walking. A laterally elevated wedged-insole was found to decreasa the magnitude of the lateral accelcration while increasing the medial length of the center of foot pressure. The insole thus proved effective for the conservative treatment of the medial compartment CA knees. However, when analyzing the therapeutic efficacy of the insole according to the biomechanical and radiographic stage, use of such insole therapy proved to be less in obase patients. These findings thus suggest that insole therapy is not appliciable to all individuals.
We evaluated the effect of hyaluronic acid on severe osteoarthritis by joint sound. The subjects were 40 knees of 40 end stage OA patients (8 male, 32 female) with a mean age of 66.7 years. HA was administered to them once. Before and after the injection into the knee joint, we measured joint sounds 5 times while bending and stretcing the joint. The sound were recorded by Bruel & Kjaer 4189 type microphones and input into a 2 channel analysis device, and then the fast fourier transformed frequency spectru** was analyzed. The mean frequency before HA administration was 422.5*68.9Hz, and 219.4*22.9Hz immediately after, indicating a significant decrease in frequency. There was no significant difference seen in the control group after administration. This showed that injection of HA in to the knee joint had a lubricating function.